Skip Navigation Documents in Portable Document Format (.PDF) require Adobe Acrobat Reader 5.0 or higher to view. Download it now.

Effective: May 5, 2015

Tri Counties Bank is very concerned about your comfort level when it comes to Internet security and safety issues.

To that end, we want you to know how we will handle the information we learn about you from your visit to our website. The information we receive depends entirely upon what you do when visiting our site. We want to be very clear: We will not obtain personally identifiable information about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide such information.

For customers of Tri Counties Bank, we also have a separate Privacy Notice which addresses additional information collection and sharing practices.

Collection, Use and Retention of Your Information

We may collect, use and retain personally identifiable information about users of our website to comply with law, as permitted by law, to respond to your requests, and to administer accounts and provide related services.

More specifically, we collect the following nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

  • Information provided by users when they make an inquiry or request a return correspondence from us;
  • Information received as provided by users on an application or other forms, such as name, address, social security numbers, assets, and income; and
  • Information provided by users or otherwise received during your visit to our website.

We may disclose all the information we collect, as described below. 

Disclosure of Information

We do not disclose the personally identifiable information that is collected about our present or former customers, or users of our website, as identified above, to affiliates or unaffiliated third parties except as permitted by law.

We may also share personally identifiable information as otherwise permitted by law. For example, we may share personally identifiable information with an unaffiliated third party we hire or contract with to provide support or services for one or several of our products or services. We do not disclose any personally identifiable information about you to companies that perform marketing services, other than to facilitate marketing services on our behalf.

Email

Note: If you are sending email to us, please be reminded that email is not necessarily secure against interception and could be read by others outside of Tri Counties Bank. If you are sending us information that is very sensitive or includes personal or confidential information, (such as your bank account number, a charge card or ATM number, social security number, or Personal Identification Number), unless you are accessing us though our On-Line Banking Service or another secured area of our website, you should send your correspondence to us via postal mail to Tri Counties Bank, Customer Service Department , 63 Constitution Dr., Chico, CA 95973, or contact our Telephone Banking Center at (800) 922-8742.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a website that is saved on your hard disk by your computer’s browser. It holds information that we or another website may need to interact with you and personalize your experience. We use cookies to identify your Internet browser and to determine whether you have installed the enabling software needed to access certain material on the website. Software on our website may also use cookies to provide you with an interactive session during your visit and for your online banking service experience with us.

Third Parties

When you use our website or online services, third parties acting on our behalf may collect the personally identifiable information and website activity identified above. This may include the personally identifiable information collected when you register with us for a service. Depending on the third party websites you visit, as well as any preferences and authorizations you have provided to others, your activity on our website and across other websites, including personally identifiable information you provide, may be tracked and collected by third parties. Also, third parties may offer services on our website from time to time. If you access their websites or provide them with information, these third parties may track your activity across websites and collect your personally identifiable information, all subject to the third party’s privacy and security practices.

Links to Other Sites 

Our website may contain links to third party sites not controlled by us or covered by this Internet Privacy Policy. You acknowledge and agree that: (i) you access such content and linked sites at your own risk; (ii) we make no representation or warranty, and assume no responsibility for, content on our website and any linked site or the actions or omissions of its/their owners, operators or providers; (iii) we make no endorsement of, and assume no responsibility for, content uploaded to our website or goods or services offered on or advertising on or by any other website; (iv) by using other websites and services, you may be exposed to content that is offensive, indecent or objectionable; and (v) although we may have a contractual or other relationships with the operators of a linked website or the providers of content, we will not be responsible for the content, accuracy, integrity, availability, timeliness or operation of their website or content. Once you leave our website, you should keep in mind that other websites will not have the same privacy or security policies as we have for our website.

Maintenance of Accurate Information; Contacting Us

Keeping information accurate and up to date is very important to us and to you. Tri Counties Bank continually strives to maintain complete and accurate information about our customers and their accounts. In keeping with reasonable commercial standards, we have established procedures to ensure the maintenance of current and factual financial information. If you believe our information about you is inaccurate, or if you want to change your personal information such as your email address, you may contact us by accessing our Contact Us page or by calling our Tri Counties Bank Customer Service Department at (800) 922-8742 or by writing us at Tri Counties Bank, Customer Service Department, 63 Constitution Drive, Chico, CA 95973.

Protection of Information

We use reasonable administrative, technical and physical measures to safeguard personal information in our possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification. Our employees, agents, and contractors are provided access to personal information only to the extent they have a legitimate business reason to obtain such access.

Protecting Children’s Privacy Online

This website is not intended for individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and we request that these individuals do not provide Personal Information through this website. We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13 without parental consent. Visit the Federal Trade Commission website for more information about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). 

Privacy Policy Updates

Tri Counties Bank reserves the option to alter or amend this policy statement or any of the practices described above at any time and without prior notice. If any changes materially impact the way we collect, use, or share personally identifiable information, this Policy will be updated and the updated Policy will be posted with a new effective date. You should periodically review this Policy to continue to be aware of our current online privacy practices. These principles and practices are for general guidance and do not constitute a contract and do not modify or amend any agreement we currently have with our customers.

Questions?

Give us a call
1-800-922-8742

Stop by
Find a branch near you

Speak with a Banker

Bankers are available by phone during the following hours:

Mon - Fri 7 a.m. - 7 p.m.
Sat 9 a.m. - 6 p.m.
Sun 11 a.m. - 4 p.m.
back to Top